Coronavirus (COVID-19) Car insurance FAQs


My doctor self-isolated me, am I covered to drive?

Yes, unless there is medical advice that you or any driver covered by the policy have a medical or physical condition which may affect ability to drive.
 

Can I add my partner to the policy?

Yes, subject to the drivers details, you can add a permanent or temporary driver at any time via My Account. Please be aware this may affect your premium. Should anyone other than people named on your policy drive your car, please remember they will only have third party cover in the event of an accident if their own insurance policy allows them to drive other cars.
 

I have decided to drive my car to work instead of use public transport, am I covered?

To make sure you are covered, check your Certificate of Motor Insurance, Section 6: Limitations as to use. The standard cover provided is ‘Social Domestic and Pleasure’ where anyone named on the policy is covered for social domestic or pleasure use only (such as going to visit friends, or to the shops). To be covered for driving to and from a place of work, you will need to have selected ‘Social Domestic Pleasure and Commuting’.

If you'd like to discuss this further, contact us via Live Chat by clicking the Need Help? at the bottom of your screen.
 

Can I use my car for business?

To be covered for business use, you will need to check whether you have business use included on your policy by looking at your Certificate of Motor Insurance, Section 6: Limitations as to use. If you have business use included in your policy, you will be covered while your car is being used for business purposes, and this includes driving to different offices.

If you'd like to discuss this further, contact us via Live Chat by clicking the Need Help? at the bottom of your screen.
 

Can I use my car for Car Sharing?

Your policy does in fact cover you for carrying passengers in return for payment, as long as this is for just covering the cost of petrol and you are not making a profit. It does not cover you if your car is made or adapted to carry more than eight people or you’re carrying passengers as part of a passenger-carrying business.
 

If I need to make a claim on my motor policy, is there any impact as a result of Coronavirus?

We will support all customers who need to make a claim during this period. We have continuity plans and work closely with service providers to be able to continue to handle claims in these challenging circumstances. You can report your claim online in My Account 24/7.
 

I have started using my car to help others in my local community, with drop offs and deliveries. Am I covered?

If you are using your car for volunteer work and supporting those in your community who need support, such as transporting medicines or groceries to those impacted by Covid-19, your cover will not be affected, and you do not need to tell us or make changes to your policy. esure has been part of a long-standing volunteer driving agreement where we cover this type of voluntary work.
 

I work for the NHS and now need to drive to different locations; do I need to advise you?

We support the NHS. If you work for the NHS and need to use your own car to drive to different places of work because of the impact of Covid-19, your cover will not be affected, and you do not need to tell us. This is the case also if you are a Teacher, a care worker or anyone who is a key role carer.
 

I am currently self-isolating and imagine I won’t be using my car for some time. Can I defer my cover?

We do have suspension option. You can ask us to suspend your cover completely or suspend all your cover except for fire and theft risks.

Suspension of cover can only continue until your next renewal date and is subject some conditions:

  • During the suspension period your car is not left on a public road and isn’t used.
  • This must be for the whole period of suspension and be for at least 30 consecutive days.
  • You must give us notice before the suspension period begins
  • You have not made a claim during the current period of cover.


When the suspension period ends:

  • You may be asked to send in proof of sale or a SORN document.
  • We’ll refund the unused premium (less 25% if fire and theft cover remains in force) as long as you have met the conditions above.


If you choose to suspend your policy the unused premium can’t be used to extend the period of cover. If you pay by instalments, you must continue to pay these while the cover is suspended.
 

The Secretary of State has said Vehicle MOT’s are suspended and an allowance of 6 months has been given. My MOT runs out in this time, is my insurance still valid?

Yes, we noted there is a 6-month extension to MOTs from 30th March. Your cover is not affected by this, and we will not penalise customers for something that is entirely out of their control, provided that the vehicle is kept in a roadworthy condition.
 

I have been made unemployed as my employer has had to close during the coronavirus. Do I need to inform you and is there a change in my premium for this?

We aim to support all our customers during this difficult period. If you have unfortunately been made unemployed as a result of the Government restrictions, then you do not need to inform us and there is no change in your premium.